The Alaska History Series is comprised of the following 8 titles. They have been a collaborative effort between Bob Thorstenson, the Alaska seafood industry's favorite son, and writer-producer John Sabella.
The Thorstenson-Sabella Project Documentary Titles and Interviews:
Great Age of Salmon and the PAF:
Produced in Conjunction with the Whatcom Museum Society, 1994
Stan Tarrant, Alaska pioneer, president, Pacific American Fisheries Company
Galen Biery, Lifelong PAF employee
The Days of Salmon Traps & Fish Pirates:
Produced in Conjunction with Whatcom Parks Foundation, 1995
Clem Tillion, Former Alaska Fish Czar
Carl Goodbrandson, Puget Sound trap man
Fred Gunderson, Alaska trap man
Helge Thordarson, Puget Sound trap man
Mike Goodman, Puget Sound trap man
Phil Hastin, Alaska trap man
The Longline Pioneers:
Produced in Conjunction with the Nordic Heritage Museum, 1996
Andrew Ness, Longline fisherman
Carl Servold, Longline fisherman
Gordon Jensen, Longline fisherman
Harold Lokken, Former manager, Fishing Vessel Owners Association
Bob Alverson, Manager, Fishing Vessel Owner’s Association
Dr. Don McCaughran, Former director, International Pacific Halibut Commission
Stan Johansen, Longline Fisherman
The Salmon Capital of the World:
Produced in Conjunction with Cape Fox Native Corporation, 1996
Alec Brindle, CEO Wards Cove Packing Company
Martin Perez, Tlingit fisherman
Carl Aspelund, lifelong cannery man
Tillie Kushnik, Tlingit elder
George S. James, Tlingit fisherman
Roy & Ame Berg, Trap, cannery watchmen
Ben Fleenor, Trap pirate
Petersburg, The Town that Fish Built:
Produced in Conjunction with the Clausen Museum, 1998
Syd Wright, Alaska educator, story teller
Leo Ness, Petersburg fisherman
Ruby Martens, Lifelong Petersburg resident
John Enge, son of Petersburg pioneers
Geri Frink, Petersburg pioneer, fisherwoman
Patty Ohmer, daughter of Earl Ohmer, legendary Petersburg character
Pots of Gold: The Profit and the Sorrow:
Produced in Conjunction with the Nordic Heritage Museum, 1996
Chuck Bundrant, CEO Trident Seafoods Corporation
Bart Eaton, Vice President, Trident Seafoods Corporation
Bob Resoff, Russian Aleut from Ninilchik who made a fortune buying and selling companies. Got his start with poker winnings.
Dick Pace, King crab pioneer with Pan Alaska Fisheries
Ed Shields, Last vestige of the age of working sail
Joe Kurtz, King crab fisherman
Nils 'Cap' Tomsen, King crab pioneer
Ole Hendricks, King crab fisherman
Peter Schmidt, Founder MARCO
Ron Jensen, CEO Pan Alaska Fisheries, Arctic Alaska Fisheries
Lloyd Guffey, Crab fisherman
Alec McGlashan, Unalaska native, 2nd harpooner on Norwegian whaler, crab fisherman, interned with family during World War II
Lloyd Cannon, CEO All Alaskan Fisheries
Interviews transferred from film:
Lowell Thomas
Lowell Wakefield
Oscar Dyson
Sockeye and the Age of Sail, Story of the Alaska Packers Association:
Produced in Conjunction with the Drayton Harbor Maritime Foundation, 2001
Art James, Longtime Alaska Packer’s Association employee
Harold Huycke, Maritime historian
Jim Wilkerson, Raised at Alaska Packers Association Semiahmoo plant
Richard Sturgill, Director, Drayton Harbor Maritime Foundation
Burt Issacson, Fisherman
Bob & Sylvia Matevier, Longtime APA employees
Ed Dunn, Longtime APA employee
Centuries of Fish: Seattle's Dynamic Distant Water Fishing Fleet:
Produced in Conjunction with the Maritime Heritage Foundation, 2003
Warren Aakervik, Proprietor, Ballard Oil
Bob Alverson, Manager Fishing Vessel Owner’s Association
Dr. Lee Alverson, Fisheries Biologist, founder Natural Resources Consultants
Bernt Bodal, CEO American Seafoods Group
Karl Bratvold, Skipper, F/T Starbound
Jim Cole, Maritime historian
Barry Fisher, Trawl fisherman
Dr. Bert Larkins, Former regional director, National Marine Fisheries Service, CEO Marine Resources Company
Dr. Bruce Leaman, Director, International Pacific Halibut Commission
Bob Morgan, Founder, Morpac
Dr. Wally Pereyra, Fishery scientist, President Marine Resources Company, Chairman Arctic Storm Group
John Sjong, Crab fisherman
Jim Talbot, Owner Bellingham Cold Storage, Talbot Investment Company, founder Marine Resources Company
Clem Tillion, Former Alaska Fish Czar
Konrad Uri, Crab fisherman